Tuesday, September 16, 2008

If You're Gonna Play in Texas...

... you gotta have a fiddle in the band.

I always bitch and moan about the state of Texas, but I had an okay trip there last week and feel it's important to highlight this trip, to avoid getting a reputation...

1. The rental car had XM. I've never really gotten into this whole satellite radio thing, I have an iPod and therefore want for nothing, music-wise. But I have to say, commercial free radio was good times. I found myself driving around just to listen to it (i need to find a Kinko's..... in Irving!)

2. DJ. A dear dear friend and former co-worker of mine whom I see far to infrequently. DJ was a fellow liberal in a company built on conservatism; a fellow tech geek in a land of engineers and was always and continues to be my corporate role model. He managed to work for a giant, potentially soul-stealing company while hanging on to his faith, his sense of self and was always the first to remind me that "we're not saving lives here". I miss him terribly in the day to day and am always grateful when I get to spend some quality time with him - he gives me perspective.

3. Pappasitos. Finally, I didn't have to eat at a steakhouse. Those always turning into meat-based pissing contents... people damn near kill themselves to see who can eat the biggest piece of meat. It happens every time. Pappasitos is a Mexican place and the cheese enchilladas were to die for (after I requested that they not put the meat sauce on top. Yup, it comes with a meat sauce.)

Hang in there, Texas, there may be hope for you yet. Blue would be a really good color on you, look into that.

1 comment:

M*J*C said...

I love Texas Food!!!!